Ninth Annual Conference

9th Annual CARE Conference – April 27 – 29, 2011
Amelia Island Plantation, Amelia Island, FL

The CARE 9th Annual Conference was held April 27 – 29, 2011 at the Amelia Island Plantation, Amelia Island, FL.

  1. Press Releases & Announcements
  2. Conference Presentation Slides
  3. Conference Agenda
  4. Conference Sponsors

Press Releases & Announcements

Conference Presentation Slides

Wednesday, April 27

Thursday, April 28

Conference Agenda

Wednesday, April 27
8:00 – 12:00 Registration
Exhibitor Presentations – General Session Room
7:50 – 8:10 Linder
8:10 – 8:20 E Factor 3
8:30 – 8:50 Break
8:50 – 9:10 Schutte Buffalo
9:10 – 9:30 Thermo Scientific
9:30 – 9:50 Pallmann
9:50 – 10:10 Weima
10:10 – 10:30 Republic Machine
10:30 – 10:50 Break
10:50 – 11:10 Sellers of America
11:10 – 11:30 Gamma Meccanica
11:30 – 11:50 1-800-Pack-Rat
11:50 – 12:10 Granutech-Saturn
12:10 – 12:30 Herbold
12:30 – 12:50 1-800-Pack-Rat
Official Start of Conference
1:00 – 1:30 Welcome, Review of Today’s Agenda, Intro to Amelia Island

Speaker – Frank Hurd

1:30 – 3:00 CARE Market Place Forum, Materials Sought, Materials Available, Services Sought, Services Available

Attendee Introductions

3:00 – 4:00 2012 Memorandum of Understanding for Carpet Stewardship, Negotiations Overview

Speakers – Werner Braun; Matt Ewadinger, Larry Cook, Russ DeLozier

4:00 – 4:15 Break – Exhibit Hall
4:15 – 5:00 Keynote

Speaker – Werner Braun,President, The Carpet and Rug Insitute

5:00 – 5:30 Extended Producer Responsibility Legislation

Speakers – Jennifer Mendez

5:30 – 6:00 Break
6:00 – 7:00 Members Cocktail Reception
:00 – 10:00 Beach Bonfire
Thursday, April 28
7:00 Breakfast – Sunrise Café
8:00 – 8:15 Review of Today’s Agenda, Housekeeping

Speaker – Frank Hurd

8:15 – 8:45 CARE Member Business Meeting

Speaker – Frank Hurd

8:45 – 9:00 CARE 2011 Membership Drive

Speaker – Jeremy Stroop

9:00 – 9:30 CARE Treasurer’s Report

Speaker – Brendan McSheehy

9:30 – 10:30 CARE 2010 Annual Report

Panel Discussion – Georgina Sikorski, Frank Hurd

10:30 – 11:00 Break – Exhibit Hall
11:00 – 11:30 Wool Rich Carpet Waste for Agricultural Benefit

Speaker – Paul Gibbs, 4 Recycling Ltd.

11:30 – 12:00 Polar Materials

Speaker – Joe Keating, Polar Materials

12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
1:00 – 1:45 AB 2398 Overview

Speakers – Georgina Sikorski, Frank Hurd

1:45 – 2:00 Break
2:00 – 3:00 Suppliers’ Exhibits and Raffle, Exhibit Hall
2:30 – 3:00 Break – Exhibit Hall
3:00 – 4:00 Breakout Session – Carpet Recycling 101

Speakers – Dee Cassell, Reclamation Depot

3:00 – 4:00 Breakout Session – Advanced Recycling Issues

Speakers – Frank Endrenyi, Assets Unlimited

6:30 – 8:30 CARE Awards Reception

CARE Awards – Recycler of the Year, CARE Person of the Year, Partners’ Awards

Friday, April 29
7:30 Breakfast – Sunrise Café
8:00 – 8:15 Review of Today’s Agenda, Housekeeping

Speaker – Frank Hurd

8:15 – 9:30 US Mill Roundtables

Moderator – Georgina Sikorski

Speakers – Jay Henry, Shaw Industries, Larry Cook, Beaulieu, Lynn Preston, Tandus, Eric Nelson, Interface

9:30 – 10:00 Q&A with Attendees
10:00 – 10:30 Wrap Up

Speaker – Frank Hurd

10:30 Adjourn
11:00 Golf Tournament – Shuttle Pickup – Front of Hotel

Box Lunch Provided

12:30 Fishing Trip – Shuttle Pickup – Front of Hotel

Box Lunch Provided

Thank you to our conference sponsors:

Sustainability Leadership

Beaulieu
InterfaceFlor
Mohawk Greenworks
Shaw Floors

Green

1-800-Pack-Rat
AqualFil

Corporate

NSF
Sellers
Starnet Worldwide
Republic Machine
Universal Fibers
CRI

Exhibitor

1-800-Pack-Rat
E Factor 3
Extrusion Solutions
Gamma Meccanica
Granutech
Herbold USA
Kongskilde
Lindner
Pallmann Industries
Republic Machine
Schutte Buffalo
Sellers
Thermo Scientific
Vecoplan
Weima