Eleventh Annual Conference

11th Annual CARE Conference – April 24 – 26, 2013
Saddlebrook Resort, Wesley Chapel, FL

The CARE 11th Annual Conference will be held April 24 – 26, 2013 at the Saddlebrook Resort, Wesley Chapel, FL.

  1. Conference Agenda
  2. Conference Presentation Slides
  3. Conference Sponsors

Conference Agenda

Wednesday, April 24
9:00 Official Start of Conference
9:00 – 9:30 Welcome, Review of Today’s Agenda, Introduction to Saddlebrook Resort
Moderator – Werner Braun, Chairman, CARE
Speaker – Representative from Resort
9:30 – 10:45 CARE Market Place Forum, Materials Sought, Materials Available, Services Sought, Services Available
Moderator – Ron Greitzer, LA Fibers
Speakers – CARE Annual Conference Attendees
10:45 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 12:15 CARE 2012 Annual Report, State of CARE, and AB 2398 Update
Moderator – Bob Peoples, CARE
Speakers – Bob Peoples, CARE
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
1:30 – 2:30 CARE Business Meeting, Treasurer’s Report, and Membership Update
Moderator – Werner Braun, Chairman, CARE
Speakers – Steve Williams, Milliken and Anthony Cline, CARE
2:30 – 3:00 Break
3:00 – 3:15 Canadian Carpet Recycling Effort
Moderator – Sean Ragiel, CarpetCycle
Speakers – Joe Hall
3:15 – 4:30 Lessons from the Edge
Moderator – Paul Murray, Shaw Industries
Speakers – Ron Greitzer, LA Fibers; Sean Ragiel, CarpetCycle;
Thomas Holland, Texas Carpet Recycling;
Ron Smith, Carpet Collectors, Gail Brice, Carpet Recyclers
5:30 – 6:30 CARE Members Cocktail Reception
Dinner – on own
Thursday, April 25
7:00 Breakfast
8:00 General Session Begins
8:00 – 8:15 Review of Today’s Agenda, Housekeeping
Speaker – Werner Braun, Chairman, CARE
8:15 – 9:45 Collections: Securing more Flow
Moderator – Lynn Preston, Tandus
Speakers – Sean Ragiel, Gail Brice, open
9:45 – 10:15 Break
10:15 – 11:30 Engineered Resins
Moderator – Dennis Hayford, Polymer Center of Excellence
11:30 – 12:30 Government Affairs
Moderator – Matthew Ewadinger, NC Dept. Environmental
Natural Resources
Speakers – Jennifer Mendez, Garth Hickle, Joe Hall
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
1:30 – 2:30 Keynote
Speaker –
2:30 – 3:00 New Products
Moderator – Eric Nelson, Interface
Speakers – Paul Bracegirdle, Nycon
3:00 – 3:30 PET Challenge
Moderator – Frank Endrenyi, Assets Unlimited
3:30 – 4:30 Open Forum-Rapid Fire Format
Moderator – Russ DeLozier, JnJ Industries
4:30 – 6:00 Break
6:00 – 7:00 Reception
7:00 – 8:00 Dinner
8:00 – 8:30 Awards
Moderator – Bob Peoples, CARE
Friday, April 26
8:00 – 9:00 Committee Meetings
10:00 – 2:00 Golf

Conference Presentation Slides

Thank you to our conference sponsors:

Platinum:

Interface

Sustainability Leadership:

Earth Smart - Universal Fibers
Mohawk
Shaw Floors

Green:

Aquafil USA
Wellman
Heritage Recycling
Beaulieu

Corporate:

StarNet
E Factor Three
Republic Machine
Tandus
CRI
Lindner
Morehouse Group
Dupont Sorona
UNTHA

Friends of CARE:

Texas Carpet Recycling
Square Care

Dinner Sponsor:

HA&W